Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with midnightatthemuseum.co.uk (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st October 2021. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through our contact form.

Personal information

When you subscribe to Midnight at the Museum you voluntarily provide your name, email address, address, postcode and the name of recipient child.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect some information about you such as that collected by server logs or 3rd party website analytics services, and by using cookies or similar technologies when you visit our website. We may collect information about the type of device you use and its operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the pages you view on our websites and how you interact with that content.

How we use personal information

We process your personal information in order to provide you with the service you have requested from us and signed up for. This processing is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you. We also use your data to develop aggregate analysis and intelligence that enables us to operate, make informed decisions about, and report on the performance of our service. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contract with you.

Contact

To help provide you with the best possible care we collect certain data by using our contact form to help us respond to your enquiries.

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us however we will not keep physical copies of your communication any longer than is strictly necessary to help us evaluate our service and provide reports to our funders.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is often necessary for the fulfilment of our service with you.

Our website

We also analyse how our website users interact with our website and its features. For example, we analyse total visitor numbers and unique visitors, the time and date of the visit, whether certain pages or sequences of pages were visited, whether a visit resulted in a subscription to our service, the operating system and browser used and approximately where visitors are when they are accessing our websites. We use the information gathered from the analysis of this information to improve our websites, improve the service and report to funders.

We have a legitimate interest in improving our websites so that we can provide a better experience for existing subscribers and to attract new subscribers to our service.

Communication

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. Note we will never transfer your details to a 3rd party for an email to be sent from them.

Cookies and similar technologies

We may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website, and help customise our service offerings.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent by our servers to your computer when you visit our websites. When you visit our websites again, this cookie can be read and your browser can be recognized. We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features and you cannot opt out of receiving them. You can block them using your browsers’ cookie settings (see below) but this may prevent you from being able to use our websites. Performance cookies – we use Google Analytics to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at our home page. You can find out more about Google Analytics from Google. We also test some new features on groups of users this way. Functionality cookies – these cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing. For example, we may store your country choice so that we can automatically configure your experience to the correct territory, currency and language. Targeting/advertising cookies – third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Midnight at the Museum, but at our request. These largely help us provide more relevant advertising or to provide us with anonymous data on signup conversions to our affiliate marketing partners. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services.

You can opt out of specific types of cookies (apart from necessary cookies), or you can review your current settings for these cookies.

 

Pixels & beacons

In addition to cookies, we may use small images known as ‘pixels’ (also known as web beacons or pixel tags). We use pixels in our various email communications to you, to help us to understand whether our emails have been viewed. We also use third party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests. As a Midnight at the Museum user, you can opt out of most of our emails by visiting your email settings page. Learn more about our advertising and marketing activities below.

 

Advertising & marketing tools

Midnight at the Museum may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Midnight at the Museum across the internet. Examples of this may include a Midnight at the Museum advertisement on a Facebook or Google page, or on a site within Google’s advertising network. We do not share your personal information as part of this process and, where necessary, we obtain your consent. This process results in savings for us, compared to manually displaying advertisements or displaying advertisements by different means. You can opt out of these personalised ads from most major third-party advertisers and ad networks at any time by visiting Ad Choices and this will impact the advertising you see across the internet.

 

How we share personal information

Midnight at the Museum do not and will never sell personal information about our subscribers. We do, however, share your personal information with a number of 3rd parties (such as our printer) where this is necessary to provide the service you subscribed to. This may involve your data being transferred outside the EEA. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the EEA. We may share information with the following types of third parties:

 

Third party vendors

Midnight at the Museum uses a variety of third-party vendors to carry out critical services like website hosting, printing, and email communications. We will only share your personal data when absolutely necessary. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

Legal disclosure

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our affiliates or users, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations, our affiliates or in legal proceedings.

 

How long we retain your information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to provide your subscriptions to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our service, including providing reports to our funders. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our and our third parties internal retention guidelines.

 

How we secure your information

While we are committed to protecting against the loss, theft or misuse of your personal information and though we take all reasonable precautions to secure the personal information we collect, no system should be considered completely safe from compromise.

We store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have restricted access and which have suitable backup policies in place. We ensure that our third-party data center vendors provide adequate security measures. Additionally, your data is protected with encryption during transmission over the Internet.

 

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic area

Personal data collected by Midnight at the Museum may be stored and processed within or outside the EEA and this is sometimes determined by where our service providers are located, or where they store data. Midnight at the Museum has put in place adequate mechanisms to protect personal information whenever it is transferred internationally, for example by using the Model Contract Clauses as approved by the European Commission or, in the case of suppliers in the US, that they have certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield program.

 

Your rights and choices

We want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. You have the following rights over your personal information that we hold:

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can inform us of any changes to your personal information, or if you want us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you – you can do this by contacting us.

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information. If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled any enquiry relating to the way we process your personal information you have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Your choices

You can adjust the amount of advertising you may receive by changing your cookie settings and/or opting out of certain advertising networks.

 

Sensitive personal information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, bio metric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us. If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, we will only use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and service. Please review it regularly. When we update this Statement, we will revise the ‘Last Update’ date at the top of the Statement. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how Midnight at the Museum uses your personal data, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes, prior to them taking place, or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement to learn more how Midnight at the Museum is using and protecting your information.